A previously healthy 16-years-old girl was found unconscious late at night following a domestic argument. When examined on admission, she was hyperventilating, responded to painful

A previously healthy 16-years-old girl was found unconscious late at night following a domestic argument. When examined on admission, she was hyperventilating, responded to painful stimuli, and had dilated pupil which responded to light. The rest of the physical examination was unremarkable.  Her urine was negative for glucose and ketone and the rest of the laboratory analysis are in table one. Na 141 mmol/L 132-144 K 3.4 mmol/L 3.2-4.8 Cl 100 mmol/L 98-108 HCO3 16 mmol/L 23-33 Urea 6.5 mmol/L 3.0-8.0 Creatinine 80 mmol/L 60-120 Agap 25 mEq/L 6-16 Gluc 5.5 mmol/L 3.5-5.5 Osmo 299 mmol/kg 282-292 TP 70 g/L 63-80 Alb 43 g/L 32-50 ALT 15 U/L <40 TBili 12 μmol/L <20 Ca 1.86 mmol/L 2.15-2.55 PO4 0.9 mmol/L 0.65-1.25 pH 7.45 7.35-7.45 PO2 112 80-110 PCO2 21 35-45 HCO3 15 23-33 1) Comment on the clinical picture and the laboratory results 2) Is there are any other laboratory investigations would you consider? Also, why? 3)   is the most likely diagnosis?

Need your ASSIGNMENT done? Use our paper writing service to score better and meet your deadline.


Click Here to Make an Order Click Here to Hire a Writer